A Case Study In Honesty
[…] The former is punishment for an incorrect statement on a medical application, and the latter is the punishment for an intentionally false statement.

The airman acquiesced and produced the supplemental statement.  As a result, the Western-Pacific Regional Counsel made the unfortunate decision to revoke the airman’s Medical Certificate.

I find this case study to be thought-provoking on several levels: the first level is regulatory, while the second is more philosophical.  From a regulatory standpoint, 14 CFR §67.403(c) clearly states: 

“The following may serve as a basis for suspending or or revoking a medical certificate; withdrawing an Authorization or SODA; or denying an application for a medical certificate or request for an authorization or SODA: (1) An incorrect statement, upon which the FAA relied, made in suppport of an application for a medical certifcate or request for an Authorization or SODA.”

           [Emphasis added]

Unfortunately, codified regulations mean little to FAA counsel.  Rather, they are seemingly beholden only to FAA Order 2150.3C, titled “FAA Compliance and Enforcement Program.”