Why Can the VA share my disability benefits with the FAA?
[…] At the outset, it is noteworthy this operation apparently began with the Department of Veteran’s Affairs. A recent article from the Washington Post alluded to the fact that it was the VA’s investigators who discovered the inconsistencies by cross-checking federal databases, not the FAA.

Why is this noteworthy? First, the VA has a duty to assist claimants (those requesting VA disability benefits) under 38 U.S.C. § 5103A and this activity seems to conflict with that duty. More importantly, Congress has mandated that records and documents relating to VA disability claims be confidential. 38 U.S.C. § 5701(a) states “all files, records, reports, and other papers and documents pertaining to any claim under any of the laws administered by the Secretary and the names and addresses of present or former members of the Armed Forces, and their dependents, in the possession of the Department shall be confidential and privileged, and no disclosure thereof shall be made except as provided in this section.”

38 U.S.C. § 5701(b) addresses the exceptions to 38 U.S.C. § 5701(a). It reads:

The Secretary shall make disclosure of such files, records, reports, and other papers and documents as are described in subsection (a) of this section as follows:

(1) To a claimant or duly authorized agent or representative of a claimant as to matters concerning the claimant alone when, in the judgment of the Secretary, such disclosure would not be injurious to the physical or mental health of the claimant and to an independent medical expert or experts for an advisory opinion pursuant to section 5109 of this title.

(2) When required by process of a United States court to be produced in any suit or proceeding therein pending.

(3) When required by any department or other agency of the United States Government.

(4) In all proceedings in the nature of an inquest into the mental competency of a claimant.

(5) In any suit or other judicial proceeding when in the judgment of the Secretary such disclosure is deemed necessary and proper.

(6) In connection with any proceeding for the collection of an amount owed to the United States by virtue of a person's participation in any benefit program administered by the Secretary when in the judgment of the Secretary such disclosure is deemed necessary and proper.