There are three common exceptions to the US citize
[…] Thus, unless an exception applies, an individual or entity must satisfy these US citizenship requirements.
There are three common exceptions to the US citizen requirement for aircraft ownership. First, under 49 U.S.C. § 44102(a)(1)(B), “an individual citizen of a foreign country lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United States” may own an aircraft if the aircraft is not registered under the laws of a foreign country. A citizen of a foreign country lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the US (“Authorized Foreign Citizen”) generally is a green card holder. Information about what constitutes an Authorized Foreign Citizen can be found through the US Citizenship and Immigration Services. It should be noted that although an Authorized Foreign Citizen can own an aircraft in his or her individual capacity, an Authorized Foreign Citizen does not satisfy the US citizenship requirements for the composition of business entities under 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(15)(B) and (C).
The second exception to the US citizen requirement for aircraft ownership is found at 49 U.S.C § 44102(a)(1)(C), which permits ownership of an aircraft by “a corporation not a citizen of the United States when the corporation is organized and doing business under the laws of the United States or a State, and the aircraft is based and primarily used in the United States.” The criteria to determine whether an aircraft is “based and primarily used in the United States” is set forth in 14 C.F.R. § 47.9. Moreover, an aircraft owned by a corporation under 49 U.S.C. § 44102(a)(1)(C) must also comply with various additional reporting requirements to the FAA along with