There are three common exceptions to the US citize
[…] Except for very limited exceptions, federal law requires aircraft owners to be United States citizens. This article: (1) details the requirements to satisfy the US citizenship requirement; (2) examines exceptions to the US citizenship requirement; and (3) potential consequences for running afoul of the US citizenship requirement.
Under 49 U.S.C. § 44102(a)(1)(A), an aircraft may be registered on the Federal Aviation Administration (“FAA”) Civil Aviation Registry only where “it is not registered under the laws of a foreign country and is owned by ... a citizen of the United States....” Under 49 USC § 40102(a)(15), a “citizen of the United States” is defined specifically as: “(A) an individual who is a citizen of the United States; (B) a partnership each of whose partners is an individual who is a citizen of the United States; or (C) a corporation or association organized